240117), Indiana Academy of Science (No. In Ontario, insect abundance was found to be higher in riparian areas compared to upland sites from 16 June-28 July, which correlates to the post-fledging period for many songbirds (Mosley, Holmes & Nol, 2006). Both Cerulean Warbler fledglings tracked in control units were in disturbed areas along forest roads or in an area within the buffer that was recently harvested. There was less basal area in areas where fledglings were present, which would allow for a denser shrub layer. Our research aimed to determine where fledgling Cerulean Warblers dispersed after they left their nest, but before they migrated to their wintering grounds. Identifying the different vegetation types that Cerulean Warblers use throughout the breeding season can best inform natural resource personnel on how to manage forests to meet the habitat requirements of this declining songbird. In early July of each year, vegetation data were collected at each fledgling location, and at non-use random points corresponding to each of those locations. Only fledglings that came within ∼7 m of the forest floor could be captured for this study. The remainder of the research core is given a single tree selection harvest (Kalb & Mycroft, 2013). (C) ESRI. Based on our research findings, vegetation density is a key factor that determines where adult Cerulean Warblers take their young after leaving the nest. The Cerulean Warbler is a small member of the parulid family at 11.5 cm and 8-10g. We thank Jason Doll for assistance with statistical analyses. COSEWIC assessment and status report on the Cerulean Warbler, Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada, Ottawa, U.S. Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Northern Research Station, The North American breeding bird survey: results and analysis 1966–2012, Laurel: USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, United States Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS), Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, PeerJ (Life, Biological, Environmental and Health Sciences), PeerJ - General bio (stats, legal, policy, edu), https://doi.org/10.6084/m9.figshare.8091197.v1, Passerine breeding and post-fledgling habitat use in riparian and upland temperate forests of the American Midwest, Postfledging dispersal, habitat use, and home-range size of juvenile Wood Thrushes, Influence of forest structure on density and nest success of mature forest birds in managed landscapes, Integrating LIDAR-derived canopy structure into cerulean warbler habitat models, Cerulean warbler reproduction, survival, and models of population decline, Variation in early-successional habitat use among independent juvenile forest breeding birds, Long-term effects of group-selection timber harvesting on abundance of forest birds, Aspect induced differences in vegetation, soil, and microclimate characteristics of an Appalachian watershed, How we can learn more about the Cerulean Warbler (, Understanding population change in migratory songbirds: long-term and experimental studies of Neotropical migrants in breeding and wintering areas, Title 312 Natural Resources Commission. Fledgling presence was positively correlated with canopy cover (0.03), but negatively correlated with aspect (−0.02) and found in only two models. These updates will appear in your home dashboard each time you visit PeerJ. When adult birds were tracked instead of juveniles, fledgling locations were recorded where the juveniles were found being fed by the adults. Adult females are blue-green above, pale yellowish below. The above methods were used to compare fledgling Cerulean Warbler micro-habitat characteristics to random non-use locations. Grapevine provides excellent cover, and it is an important habitat component in fledgling habitats, likely because it offers protection from predators. comm., 2015), and we have observed adult and fledgling Cerulean Warblers in patch-cuts at our sites. Red-bellied Woodpeckers (Melanerpes carolinus) feed primarily on arthropods and plant matter, but a growing body of evidence suggests that Red-bellied Woodpeckers may also be a common passerine nest predator.Cerulean Warblers are the fastest declining Neotropical migratory wood warbler in North America. Dataset. We attached radio-transmitters to individuals and tracked each bird daily using radio-telemetry. More than one-third of U.S. fish and wildlife species are at risk of extinction in the coming decades. This project is established in southern Indiana in the Morgan–Monroe and Yellowwood state forests within nine study units. Once each model was completed, summary statistics were generated for each model to obtain Akaike Information Criterion (AIC) values. Occasionally, we played an Eastern Screech-Owl (Megascops asio) call to capture a bird. For the 2016 and 2017 field seasons, we attached transmitters that lasted up to 22 days, and weighed 0.33 g without the harness. We're on the ground in seven regions across the country, collaborating with 53 state and territory affiliates to reverse the crisis and ensure wildlife thrive. Across its range, however, from the wooded ridges of Ohio to here on the slopes of the northern Andes, Dendroica cerulea, the “blue tree dweller,” is finding itself under increasing observation. The authors declare there are no competing interests. To date, very little research has been conducted on juvenile survivorship, fledgling movements, or pre-migratory activity. Before nestlings fledge, they need to thermoregulate themselves; therefore, moving to warmer locations will help them regulate their body temperatures without expending additional energy. Clearcuts or smaller patch-cuts near breeding sites can also benefit Cerulean Warblers in the post-fledging period as areas with plentiful food and protection from predators. 620 S. Meridian St. • Tallahassee, FL • (850) 488-4676 Adults were used as a proxy because fledgling Cerulean Warblers can be near impossible to capture in some instances.